GDPR and Privacy Policy

Who we are

This statement covers how Lifestart Supporting Parents will use personal information that is collected when you use the Lifestart Supporting Parents website. Lifestart Supporting Parents is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Our website address is: https://lifestartsp.ie.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

The Lifestart Supporting Parents’ website does not store or capture any personal information when someone visits it. The system will log your IP address along with other information provided by your browser. This may include the name and version of the browser you are using, your operating system and any website address that referred you to the Lifestart Supporting Parents’ website.

This information will only be used for producing anonymous website statistics and will be used to help us with the delivery of services on the website.

Recorded Personal Data

While we do not record or store any personal data when someone visits our site, the system will record personal information if you take any of the following actions:

·        Provide information by filling in a form on our site

·        Subscribe, register or apply for services that require personal information to be given

·        Complete surveys that we use for research purposes

What we will do with your information?

Any information that is collected by Lifestart Supporting Parents from this website will only be used for monitoring purposes unless you have given us consent for your information to be used e.g. providing us with your email address if you have completed the ‘Volunteer Now’ Form.

We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the requirements of the relevant Irish legislations, namely the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018, the Irish Data Protection Act (1988) and the Irish Data Protection (Amendment) Act (2003). The Data Controller is Lifestart Supporting Parents If you have any queries regarding this please contact hello@lifestart.ie

Your Rights

From May 2018 you have enhanced rights over how your personal data is held, processed and stored and Lifestart Supporting Parents is committed to upholding and meeting these. They include the requirements that data be:

·        Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner

·        Collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes

·        Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary

·        Accurate, and where necessary, kept up-to-date

·        Retained only for as long as necessary

·        Processed in an appropriate manner to maintain security

Access to Information

Any formal, written request by a Data Subject for a copy of their personal data (a Subject Access Request) will be referred, as soon as possible, to the Data Protection Officer, and will be processed as soon as possible.

It is intended that by complying with these guidelines, Lifestart Supporting Parents will adhere to best practice regarding the applicable Data Protection legislation

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

Cookies

When you visit the Lifestart Supporting Parents website pages, a small text file called a ‘cookie’ is downloaded onto your computer. This is called a session cookie. This will only remain on your computer until you close your browser. This cookie is not used to identify you personally in any way. We will use this type of cookie to collect aggregated website statistics that allow us to understand how visitors use the site. All of the information collected will be anonymous and only used to help us improve the website and report to funders and other stakeholders on usage.

A persistent cookie will be downloaded when you first visit the site. These remain in your browsers cookie store between sessions. This type of cookie will allow us to identify repeat visitors to the site.

You may opt to view the site without cookies by adjusting your browser’s settings. If you do disable cookies some functions of this site may no longer work correctly.  

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

Text

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Additional information

How we protect your data

What data breach procedures we have in place

What third parties we receive data from

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

The information on this page was last updated on 7.9.20.

Let’s Start Something new
Say Hello…

10 + 15 =

Translate »